Statistics

Challenge Cup
(4 Rounds)
Best 8 from 24 Players

# Year Host Club (Location) Best Players Points
19. 2012

Saskatoon,
SK / CAN

1. Horst Hagen, Montreal
2. Gerhard Schmidt, Edmonton
3. Werner Schoenberger, Vancouver
4. Frank Heuvelmans, Ottawa
5. Sigi Fahr, Saskatoon
6. Scott McCormick, Ottawa
7. Eric Luz, Calgary
8. Bernd Luz, Calgary
5127
5073
4901
4640
4629
4412
4209
4186
18. 2011

Walepole,
MA / USA

1. Bert Penzendorfer, Kitchener
2. Michael Buro, Edmonton
3. George Ehret Jr., Montreal
4. Scott McCormick, Ottawa
5. Joe Mundry, Newmarket
6. Barbara Eggers, Hamilton
7. Gunter Pauly, California
8. Hans-Peter Helmes, Florida
4862
4543
4523
4394
4237
4019
3992
3992

Statistics

Challenge Cup
(4 Rounds)
Best 8 from 24 Players

# Year Host Club (Location) Best Players Points
17. 2010

Misty Lake Resort,
Manitoba

1. Kurt Bauer, Winnipeg
2. Dieter Kroos, Montreal
3. Frank Heuvelmans, Ottawa
4. Bernie Krebsbach, USA
5. Wolfgang Mielitz, Newmarket
6. Jutta Khalil, Montreal
7. Hans Rasing, Winnipeg
8. Scott McCormick
4933
4902
4794
4758
4737
4230
4194
4133

Statistics

Challenge Cup
(4 Rounds)
Best 8 from 32 Players

# Year Host Club (Location) Best Players Points
16. 2009

Laughlin,
Nevada

1. Ron Link, Edmonton
2. Dinah Kunst, Winnipeg
3. Frank Tolksdorf, Vancouver
4. Thomas Schmidt, Newmarket
5. Dieter Werner, Calgary
6. Harald Kroos, Newmarket
7. Hans-Juergen Steinmetz, Saskatoon
8. Jutta Khalil, Montreal
6183
4658
4585
4471
4418
4314
4046
4041

Statistics

Challenge Cup
(5 Rounds)
Best 8 from 32 Players

# Year Host Club (Location) Best Players Points
15. 2008

Montreal,
Quebec

1. Frank Heuvelmans, Ottawa
2. Stephan Muehling, Montreal
3. Michael Buchmann, Calgary
4. Ron Link, Edmonton
5. Jutta Khalil, Montreal
6. George Ehret Jr., Montreal
7. Thomas Lang, Ottawa
8. Eric Luz, Calgary
6089
5958
5758
5557
5435
5254
5208
5180

Statistics

Challenge Cup
(5 Rounds)
Best 10 from 40 Players

# Year Host Club (Location) Best Players Points
14. 2007
Calgary,
Alberta
1. Jorg Peschlow, Montreal
2. Hans-Juergen Steinmetz, Saskatoon
3. Scott McCormick, Ottawa
4. Frank Heuvelmans, Ottawa
5. Dieter Kroos, Montreal
6. Joe Mundry, Newmarket
7. Joe Schmitt, USA
8. Danny Ridder, Edmonton
9. Peter Chroscinski, Kelowna
10.Bernie Krebsbach, USA

6192
6166
6137
5960
5920
5641
5244
5170
5155
5135


Statistics

Challenge Cup
(5 Rounds)
4 teams @ 10 Players

# Year Host Club
Location
Region Team
Winner
Points
ahead
Ranking Total Points Best Players Points
13. 2006
Hamilton,
Ontario
USA 1,166 1
2
3
4
USA
West Canada
East Canada
Central Canada
49351
48185
47599
43329
1. Horst Hagen, MTL
2. Eric Luz, CAL
3. Stan Bentz, USA
6,498
6,176
5,987
12. 2005
Seattle,
Washington
East 1,070 1
2
3
4
East Canada
USA, Van & Kel
West Canada
Central Canada
50922
49852
46771
43922
1. Stan Bentz, USA
2. Frank Heuvelmans, OTT
3. Joe Rohrer, RD
7,048
6,111
5,895

Statistics

Warsteiner Challenge Cup
(5 Rounds)
4 teams @ 8 Players

# Year Host Club
Location
Region Team
Winner
Points
ahead
Ranking Total Points Best Players Points
11. 2004
Edmonton,
Alberta
USA / Vancouver 1,214 1
2
3
4
USA / Vancouver
West Canada
Central Canada
East Canada
39,555
38,341
35,366
34,648
1. Stan Bentz, USA
2. Thomas Lang,OTT
3. Eric Luz, CAL
6,841
6,155
5,691
 
Statistics

Warsteiner Challenge Cup
(5 Rounds)
2 teams @ 16 Players

# Year Host Club
Location
Region Team
Winner
Total Points Best Players Points
10. 2003
Ottawa,
Ontario
West 778
1. Joerg Peschlow, MTL
2. Bernd Luz, CAL
3. Jim Stang, USA
6,498
6,095
6,048
9. 2002
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan
East 2,762
1. Bernd Erbrecht, TOR
2. Horst Hagen, MTL
3. Georg Osterhuis, OTT
6,339
6,227
5,723
8. 2001
Toronto,
Ontario
East 7,531
1. Thomas Lang, KW
2. Herbert Foerster, TOR
3. Stan Bentz, WPG
5,615
5,503
5,395
7. 2000
Winnipeg,
Manitoba
East 552
1. Artur Kreklau, MTL
2. Ed Horniak, MTL
3. Harald Kroos, NM
6,037
6,015
6,002
6. 1999
Newmarket,
Ontario
East 2,492
1. Thomas Lang, OTT
2. Bert Penzendorfer, KW
3. Stan Bentz, USA
6,498
6,095
6,048
5. 1998
Calgary,
Alberta
East 1,838
1. Stan Bentz, USA
2. Scott McCormick, OTT
3. Rolf Templin, MTL
6,672
6,091
5,701
4. 1997
Kitchener,
Ontario
West 287
1. Richard Ridder, OTT
2. Gerhard Schmidt, EDM
3. Ron Link, EDM
6,498
6,095
6,048
3. 1996
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan
East 918
1. Eberhardt Beling, KW
2. Harald Kroos, NM
3. Stephan Lang, NM
6,156
5,679
5,648
2. 1995
Ottawa,
Ontario
East 3,262
1. Hans Dresen, PG
2. Bernie Krebsbach, USA
3. Bernd Erbrecht, TOR
6,307
6,200
6198
1. 1993
Edmonton,
Alberta
East 10,982
1. Joe Mundry, NM
2. Scott McCormick, OTT
3. Otto Koch, WPG
6,205
5,524
5,485